School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. James McDaid of Newhownfore was a poet. He was about the age of thirty seven when he died. He was born about 1875. He is buried in Tully Graveyard. He got the gift of poetry. from his father. He made a song on a dance in Neenatole, on a wedding in Aughalenty, and on a dance in Ballymaleel. These old poets made songs about the people if they had a grudge against them. James McDaid was a farmer.
    William Crossan of Woodland was also a poet. He was about eighty years of age when he died. He is about forty years dead. He is buried in Aughaninshun. He made songs on weddings, young people and dances.
  2. About forty years ago there was a man who lived in Glendowan named James Bawn McLaughlin. He emigrated to America in his youth but returned after some years and composed a book of poems. Among these songs was the famous song "Lovely old Fintown" now sung in the records by the famous John McGettigan. Mr. McLaughlin was born in the parish of Glendowan in the year 1863.
      1. poetry
    James Mc Cafferty