School: Woodland (roll number 8464)

Woodland, Co. Donegal
Mrs Crossan

1. (continued from previous page)
    singing. They went home as quickly as they could and told their parents what they had seen. Their parents told them that they should not go near that rock for it was a fairy rock.
    There is a fairy fort in Glanghancely. One evening a man went to this fort for a bottle of straw. When he was coming back he lost his way. People say if you turn your coat inside out you will find the way, so he turned his coat and so found the way. It was two o'clock in the morning when he reached home.
    There is a mound in Ballyconnell which is called the Fairy Mound. A few men from Falcarragh began to dig here for gold. But one of the fairies came out and commanded them to stop.
  2. There is a fort in Lisnennan, it is supposed to be a large hole which is situated in a field on the right hand side of Lisnennan Bray. It is circular in shape and there is a heap of stone around it. An entrance hole is in the centre. Lisnennan means the fort of Ennan. There is a fort beside a house in Rathdonnell. It is circular in shape and the entrance hole is in the centre. There is a fence of earth around it. Fairies were supposed to live in it. Music was heard there.
    Delia Mc Elhinney
    Lisnanees Lower, Co. Donegal