School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Clothes
    There is a man in Klimacrenan and his family are all tailors. His name is Mr James Gorman. The tailors work in their own house. They have cloth for sale. Some of it is home-spun and got from Ardara and Killybegs. Some of the cloth is Fry's tweeds and it is bought in the shop. Homespun cloth is very heavy cloth and we can see the threads running up and down very plain. The tailor uses a needle and thread and sometimes he uses the sewing machine. Shirts are made at home by the dressmakers. The people use linen and Oxford shirting for making the shirts. Stockings are knit around here and are very plentiful. Every woman knits stockings. The women spin the thread out of the wool and make it into yarn. There are four spinning wheels in this district. One belongs to Mrs Dobson, Dromore, Trenta, Lifford, Co. Donegal.
    Another belongs to Mrs Mc Brearty, Dromore, Trenta, Lifford, Co. Donegal.
    Another belongs to Mrs Alexander, Dromore, Trenta, Lifford, Co. Donegal.