School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Animals of Farm
    We have two cows at home, and one of the cow's names is Ruby and the other is Rigy. When the men are driving the cows in the morning to the hill, they say to them "hullo to the hill" and the cows know what they mean. Then in the evening when they are bringing the cows home, they say to them "hullo home". The names of the calves are the white calf, and the red calf, and Lily. The name of the cows' house is the byre. The cows are bedded with rushes, or straw, or heather. There is a round thick board from one end of the byre to the other end, along the back wall of the byre. There is another round stick nailed into this board and stuck firmly into the ground at the bottom. This stick is called the stake. There is a ring round the stake called the runner, and it is made of iron. The swivel is joined to the runner by a bit of rope, and it is joined then to the chain that is around the cow's neck. The chains are not made at home but they are bought in hardware shops. The people hang an old horse shoe in the byre to put good luck on the cows. Long ago the
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal