School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    who were smiths. The townland where the forge is situated is called Carrick, it is beside the river Lennon at Carrick bridge. The forge is very small, and it is thatched, and there is a big door on it. There is one fireplace in the forge, and there is a large pair of bellows beside the fire. The smith used to shoe horses and donkeys. He did not make farm implements but he mended them. He used to put hoops on cart or donkey cart wheels, he also made fire-grates and he fixed gates and many other things. The smith always used water from the river Lennon to cool the irons which he would redden in the fire. The smith never cured diseases.
    May Harley