School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    so that no air can escape. The bottom of the bellows is made of iron and shaped like a tube. The smith uses a hammer and a sledge, and he has iron to make the shoes with. The smith shoes horses, and donkeys, and he makes ploughs and harrows. The smith puts hoops on wheels of carts, and cars, and traps and barrows and he puts hoops round tubs, and churns. The smith also puts irons on gates, and he fixes scythes. The smith cannot work out-side. The smith uses the water to put out the fire when he does not need it.
  2. The Smith and the Forge.
    There is only one forge in the parish, but there is no person working in it now. It belonged to Mr John Boyle, Carrick, and Mr John Glackin worked in it. He had no ancestors
    May Harley