School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Graveyards
    There is a graveyard in Templedouglas. There is one in Gartan. There is one in Church-Hill and there is one in Trenta. There are people buried in these graveyards still. Church Hill graveyard slopes east and Templedouglas graveyard is level. There is an old abbey in Templedouglas graveyard. Trenta graveyard slopes eastward. There is a Presbyterian church in Trenta graveyard. There is a church in Church-Hill graveyard. There is an old abbey near Gartan graveyard. There are people buried in Gartan and in Templedouglas ruins. There are bushes in all these graveyards. There are tombstones and headstones in Trenta graveyard and in Church-Hill graveyard. There are tombstones and crosses in Templedouglas and in Gartan graveyards. There are no special graveyards in which to bury children who were never baptised.
    There are lots of people who are afraid passing a graveyard after night. Some people think they see ghosts about the graveyard gate.
    Jeanie Neely
    Mr S. Neely