School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he continues saying "Oh, see what I have done I have killed my only daughter's son. Now twenty pounds for a doctor and not a doctor to be found." The next man comes in is the doctor and he says, "Oh, yes, yes, here comes I old doctor Green all the way from Shibbereen." Johny Funny comes after that and says "Here comes I Johny Funny I am the man collects the money, and he has a tin box with him and the people put money into this box. Johny Funny is the man who collects the money.
    St Patrick's day is on the 17th of March and all the people keep it as a holiday. They do not work but they walk about and gather shamrocks and put some in their coats.
    Shrove Tuesday is Lent eve. Lent begins in the middle of March and it lasts forty days. The people keep off eating something such as sweets, or butter, or taking sugar in their tea or cream on their tea for those forty days.
    Ascension Thursday is another holiday with the catholics.
    Good Friday is the day that Jesus was crucified and it is the Friday before Easter.