Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Feasts of the Year.
    The mummers go round from house to house about three weeks before Christmas. About seven boys dress up in women's clothes, and in white shirts and in old rags and go out after dark, and one of them carries a tin box and he collects money in it. They all go to somebody's door and knock and say. "Are there any admittens for the Christmas mummers." They say, "come in", and they come in and go over the rhyme. One man comes in at a time, and the first one comes in and says "room room a gallen boys, and give me room to rhyme, and I'll show you some activity about the christmas time." The second man comes in and says. Here comes I Gillispie, Gillispie is my name, and with my sword and pistol, I meant to win the game." "A gamesir a game sir was never in my power I'll cut you up in inches in less than half an hour." Then he kills the other man and
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal