School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. It is not lucky to begin to build a house at the end of the week. It is not lucky to begin to plough at the end of the week. It is not lucky for people to move from one place to another on Saturday. Saturday’s flitting is a short sitting. It is not lucky to put out ashes on the first of May. Whoever goes to the well first on the first of May is lucky. It is not lucky for a woman to come into the house first on the first of May. It is lucky for a man to come in first. It is lucky to set eggs on Good Friday. It is not lucky to get married in the month of May. If flax is steeping while the moon changes the flax will set. It will not get any softer. It is not lucky to spill milk at any time. The thirteenth of a month is either lucky or unlucky. It is not lucky to set hatching eggs and have the birds coming out in the same month. It is not lucky for goslings to come out in May because they take the May staggers. It is not lucky for anything to be born on Whit Sunday because anything that is born on Whit Sunday is supposed to kill or be killed. The borrowing days are three days at the beginning of April which March borrows from April when the weather is always rough and bad.
    Joseph Kennedy
    Treanbeg, Co. Donegal