School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Pastimes.
    People gather nuts in autumn when the corn is being cut. I go to the wood when I want to gather nuts. They grow on hazel bushes. Some grow singly, some in pairs, and some in clusters of three, four, five six, seven and eight. A soft green shell covers the lower half of the nut. When the nuts are ripe they are a brown colour and come out of the shell easily. I put them in a tin can and take them home. I crack the nuts and eat the kernels.
  2. Blackberries.
    Sometimes my mother told me to gather some blackberries. I got a tin can and went to a place where there were plenty of briars. There were plenty of blackberries growing on the briars so I began to pick them. I only took the good ripe ones that there were no maggots in. When I had enough gathered I took them home to my mother and she put them in a pot and boiled them. Then she emptied them into a thin corn flour bag and squeezed the juice out of them. She set a dish under them and let the juice soak into it all night. Then she put the juice into a pot with some sugar and boiled it again. When it was ready she took it off the fire and when it was cool enough she put it into jam pots and when it was cold it was firm and ready for use.
    Joseph Kennedy
    Treanbeg, Co. Donegal