School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Composition
    Games we play outside.
    1 The games we play outside are tig. The way we play this game is, the children all stand in a straight line and some person stands in front of them and she says a rhyme and she touches each child as she says each word and this is the rhyme "Mrs Hippi broke a basin, how much would it be. Half a crown and pay it down and out goes she." Whatever person "she" falls on goes out of the line And she continues saying the rhyme from where she left off and at the end of each rhyme out goes a child. Then when the children are all out of the line but one and the person left is the tigger. Then all the children run and the tigger runs after them. Who-ever she catches first has to be the tigger the next time.
    2 Another game which we play is high-windows. The children all form a ring and one person stays outside the ring. The children in the ring all catch hands. Then the tigger goes round the outside of the ring and tips one of the children on the back. Then that one has to run after the tigger in through the
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal