School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. Composition
    Churning.
    There is a churn at home. It is a square one. It is three feet high and three feet wide. It is about six years since it was made.
    Wippers [See diagram]
    The instruments belonging to the churn are the lid, the handle and the wippers. The wippers are made with four boards nailed together to form a square. Board "a" and board "b" are placed upwards. Board "C" and board "D" are slanting towards the centre. Board "E" and board "F" are nailed at each end to board "A" and board "B". Board "E" is slanting toward board "D" and board "F" is slanting toward board "C". The handle is connected to the wippers by a little hole in the centre of one of the sides and a little hole in the centre of board "A" and a little hole in the centre of board "B". The handle is put through the hole in the side of the churn, then it is put through the hole in board "a" and then through the hole in board "b". Then it is screwed in firmly.
    Jeanie Neely
    Mr Sam Neely