School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    working the butter through the water with her hand in order to take the milk out of it. She empties the water out of the dish and she slaps the butter at the side of the dish to take the water out of it. She then spreads the butter at the bottom of the dish and sprinkles salt over it and works the butter with her hand to mix the salt through it. She tastes a little of the butter to see if there is enough of salt in it. If there is too much salt in it she washes it again to take some of the salt out of it. Then she pours off the water and makes the butter into a lump. Some of the people sell the butter which they do not need. The people use the butter-milk for making bread and they give it to calves to drink, and it is put into pigs meat. Hens drink it too. There was once a story about a beggar who came into a house when a woman was dressing the butter and he asked her for a piece of bread. She gave it to him but she did not put any butter on it. Then he called out to her, "Look at your cows all down in the corn field", and she ran to the field after the cows. When the beggar got her out he
    Emma Neely
    Dromore, Co. Donegal