School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    field is at the back of the house. The park is so named because it is always under grass and it is never ploughed.
    Names of Rocks.
    The Pheasants rock. It is called the pheasants rock because one time two pheasants ran round this rock and then they went away, and then the people called the pheasants rock.
    The fairies rock is another rock and it is in the middle of the cutting grass field. One time fairies lived under this rock and then it got its name from the fairies.
    The limestone rock is another rock and it is so called because the people get limestone out of this rock.
    Names of caves.
    The Deels hole is a name of a cave. Long ago the people said that the Danes lived in it.
    Names of Hills.
    The Glenbing is one of the hills and it is so named because it is at the head of the glen or the cutting grass field.
    Dromore, Co. Donegal
    Emma Neely