School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    put silver into young chidren's hands they would have a cure then. If any part of your body was bleeding and you put a sixpence on it, and bandage it up tightly, it would stop bleeding. That was another old cure.
  2. Names of Places
    The names of the fields on my fathers farm are, the stripe field, the grazing, the cutting grass field, the back field, the front field, and the park. The stripe got its name because it is a long narrow stripe of a field. The grazing was so named because long ago, the cows grazed in it. The cutting grass was so named because one time hay grew in it. The backfield is so named because it is at the back of the house. The front
    Dromore, Co. Donegal
    Emma Neely