School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

The Protection of the feet.
    There are shoes made and mended in this district by three shoe - makers whose names are :- John Mc Brearty, Harry Gallagher, and Mr Gorman. There are more shoemakes in this district now than there were long ago.
    The people were about 18 years old when they started to wear shoes long ago. There was an old woman who lived in Losset, who never wore shoes neither Summer nor Winter, and her name was Mary Mc Cormac.
    Some of the children in this district go bare - footed in the Summer-time, and others wear sandals.
    If any person has sore feet now, they put a handful of salt into a bucket of cold water, and then they wash their feet with it. The people used to always wear clogs long ago. These clogs were very warm and comfortable on old people's feet. The children wore clogs also. The soles of the clogs were made from wood, and the uppers were made
    May Harley
    Mr James Harley