School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

beside the well.
    A priest whose name was Father Friel found the well, and this is how it came to be there. There was a great number of people cured at Doon well, but these people had good belief in the well. Prayers must be said for the founder of the well, and for the Priest who blessed the well, and also for the people who take care of the well. They must the pray earnestly when lifting the water that they will be cured of whatever ailment they may have.
    The prayers that are said at the well are one Our Father and three Hail Mary's five times. People lift the water from the well in bottles, and they take it home and use it as a cure for sick people, but they never use it to cook meals, and people can drink the water.
    When people lift the water, they put a cork in the bottle, which is made from the grass that grows round the well, and they can rub