School: Trentagh (roll number 16331)

Treantagh, Co. Donegal
M. Nic Pheadair

Burning Lime
    Sometimes the farmer needs lime. He goes to a man that owns a limestone quarry and tells him how much lime he needs Then the man goes to the quarry and quarries as much as he wants and carts it to a lime kiln. Before it can be put into the kiln it has to be broken into small pieces. A kiln is a place built with stones. It is nearly like a very big well. The ground is low at the front. There is an opening at the bottom to take the lime out of when it is burned. The ground at the back of the kiln is as high as the kiln so that the limestone can be put in easily. The man puts a layer of peats and some fir at the bottom of the hole to start the fire. Then he puts in a layer of limestone and then a layer of peats and so on till the kiln is full. Then he gets some burning peats from a fire and puts them at the mouth of the opening at the bottom of the kiln. In this way the fire is started. It burns on till the limestone is burned into lime. Then the man takes the lime out of the opening at the bottom of the kiln with a shovel and puts it into a shed. Then the lime is ready for the
    Joseph Kennedy
    Treanbeg, Co. Donegal