School: Portleen (roll number 12210)

Portleen, Co. Donegal
(name not given)

1. The Holy Well at Moyle Hill
    There is a holy well at Moyle Hill, Milford and is said to have been established by a priest.
    This priest was being chased, the time that a price was placed on a priests' head. He was fleeing on horseback and he raced on till he came to Moyle Hill. He found he was trapped as the road he had taken led him to the edge of this precipice. There was only one chance and that was to jump. He bade the horse jump and it did so. Neither horse nor rider were injured. The horse was greatly in need of a drink but not water was to be seen. The horse began to scrape the ground with its shoe and immediately a tiny spring appeared. The horse and rider quenched their thirst, and the priest blessed the tiny spring. To-day there is a holy well at the place exactly the shape of a horse shoe. People make pilgrimages to it three Sundays in succession during the month of July.