School: Portleen (roll number 12210)

Portleen, Co. Donegal
(name not given)

1. Doon Well is a holy well and is world famous. It is about three miles to the north west of Kilmacrennan.
    St. Columcill lived at Gartan about five miles west of Kilmacrennan, When he went in exile to Iona, the people of the district lamented that this great man had not left an undying remembrance with them. When approached about the man he said that later through a descendant of his he would leave an everlasting and world famous gift to the people of his native parish.
    Some years later, a relative of the saint's O'Friel by name, was visiting the Pople. When he was approaching the palace, he saw the Pope walking in the grounds with an angel. Not this angel was none other than the devil in disguise and when O'Friel saw him he was so enraged that he threw his walking stick at the Pope's companion.
    The angel and stick vanished, but the Pope chastised O'Friel for his conduct. of course he gave a proper explanation for his action but the Pope was displeased. He returned to Gartan and some time later he was