School: Portleen (roll number 12210)

Portleen, Co. Donegal
(name not given)

1. There are many observances and ceremonies in connection with special holidays in the year.
    Christmas Day is considered the most important holiday or festival of the year. Presents or cards are exchanged among friends. On Christmas Eve it is a custom in some districts for the youngest member of the family to light the "Christmas Candle" and set it in one of the windows at the front of the house. It remains there until it has burnt itself out.
    New Years' Day is the first holiday in the New Year. In some districts it is not observed as a holiday but in others it is kept as strictly as Christmas Day. On New Years' Eve the people in the towns and cities gather in some particular place and dance and sing until a few minutes before mid-night. Quietness falls and everyone listens for the first sound which indicated that mid-night is [?]. These people join hands and sing "Auld Lyng Sang". Then each wishes the other "A Happy New Year". Bells are rung, ships' horns and fog horns are blown.