Scoil: Portleen (uimhir rolla 12210)

Portleen, Co. Donegal
(name not given)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When you are making blood puddings you kill a cow and preserve the blood in a tub and a little salt and keep stirring and take all the strings out of it.
    Then you boil the liver of the cow and put the soup of it into the tub of blood then put a little oaten meal and pepper and salt into it to taste it.
    Then you get the narrowest of the cows intestines and wash them thoroughly and fill them with the blood and tie them.
    Then you put the puddings in a pot and boil them for 20 minutes and then you take them off and put them on the table to dry then they are hung up.
    1. products
    Kathleen Peoples