School: Portleen (roll number 12210)

Portleen, Co. Donegal
(name not given)

1. Some people believe that there are fairies in the mountains and if you went near them they would take you away.
    It is believed if you take a tree out of the middle of a field that the fairies will change you into some animal or revenge you.
    If a red haired woman comes into the house when you are churning it is said that there will be no butter on the milk.
    If you are going along the road and see a hairpin lying on the ground with its point towards you it is said to be a sign of sharpeness for you.
    If you see the round end towards you it is said to be a sign of good luck.
    It is said if a peat falls off the fire it is the sign of a stranger.
    People believe that if you meet a red haired woman the first thing in the morning when you are going to a fair you will have no luck that day.
    If you break a mirror it is said that you will have bad luck for seven years.
    Robert Patterson