School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. In the spring time girls have great sport out in the fields. They spend most of their time stringing daisies and other wild flowers.
    They also make dolls and some girls buy them. They make them out of cloth and old rags.
    Boys have different fun as making guns from elder branches. They have great sport too, looking for birds' nests and snaring rabbits and hares.
    The have another game which they delight in and it is scaring people with turnips. They cut a slice out of a turnip and put holes in it to resemble a man's face.
    Then they set it up on some dark night and put a candle behind it and this makes the holes in the turnip red so anybody who sees it is afraid.
    Annie Gordon
    Mrs T. Gordon