School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. The local fairs are held in -Letterkenny, Kilmacrennan, Milford, Ramelton, Raphoe and Creeslough. They are all held in towns. Long ago the buyers did not go to the fairs but they did most of the business in the houses. This is still done.
    In a few small villages around the district there used to be fairs held in them but there are none held in them now. Most of the fairs are held in the streets. When a person buys anything "luck-money" is given to him. This is called a "luckpenny" around here. The "luckpenny" is paid in silver. The bargain is made by striking hands. The animals are marked with keel when they are sold Sometimes they are clipped on the side.
    The great fairs of the year are : the Lamas fair, the Oldtown fair and the New Year's Fair. Everything is sold at the one fair.
        1. trade
    Molly Mc Galligly