School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. It takes about twelve hundred weights of potatoes to plant an acre of land. Before the potatoes are planted the land is top-dressed with either lime or potask. Some of the farmers that live along the sea-shore use sea-weed for top-dressing.
    Most of the potatoes in this district are planted in drills except in small gardens where they are planted in ridges. My father prepares the ground for his potatoes with a plough and cultivator. All the farmers in this district use either metal or iron ploughs. Most of the spades are bought in shops.
    First the land is ploughed then it is cultivated after that it is harrowed and then ploughed again. When it is ploughed secondly it is harrowed and then the drills are opened.
    When the drills are ready the potatoes are "laid" a foot apart up and down the drills. Then the manure is scaled in the drills and after that the drills are closed. This is the type of spade which we use.
    Mary Hannigan
    Gortnacorrib, Co. Donegal