School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. We keep one acre of land for the potato crop. First about twenty tons of manure are equally scattered over the ground and then it is ploughed. It is then cultivated in the spring and afterwards it is made into drills with a drill plough. This plough is made of iron and in former times wooden ploughs were used, also spades. Until the present day people who have only a small portion of land for potatoes use a spade to make the drills. This spade can be bought in a shop, and this is what it is like -
    (drawing)
    Before the potatoes are fit for planting they have to be cut into three or four parts leaving a sprout in each. They are then planted in the bottoms of the drills about twelve inches apart
    Viola Gregg
    Bellanascaddan, Co. Donegal