Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of the townland I live in is Ednacarnon, in the Parish of Kilmacrenan, and Barony of Kilmacrenan.
    There are about four families in Ednacarnon and about twenty five people. They are all slated houses in Ednacarnon.
    Ednacarnon means the face of the carn or heap. Ednacarnon North is the Carn. There is one house in Ednacarnon and it belonged to Mr. Black. The man that was in it is now living in another house.
    There is one old man and one old woman in our district over seventy. This old man's name is Mr. William Colhoun Ednacarnon, and he can tell a great number of stories in English. The land is both hilly an boggy and in some parts it is very good. There is no wood in Ednacarnon South but there is one in Ednacarnon North. It is not very big.
    Annie Gordon
    Mrs T. Gordon