School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. The name of my home district is Legnahoory, the parish is Kilmacrennan and the Barony is Kilmacrennan. There are twelve families and seventy nine people in the townland.
    Doherty is the family name most common. A few of the houses are thatched and a few are slated. There are five people over seventy years of age in the townland. Two of these people know Irish. They tell stories in both Irish and English.
    The houses were more numerous in former times. There are six now in ruins. One family named Liney emigrated to America from one of these old houses.
    The land is both hilly and boggy. There is a stream running through the townland and its name is Glasha.
    Legnahoory, Co. Donegal
    Molly Mc Galligly
    Mrs Mc Galligly
    48
  2. My home district is Killyclug and it is in the parish of Kilmacrennan and the Barony of Kilmacrennan. The number