Scoil: Ednacarnon (uimhir rolla 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my Townland is Ballinascadden, the Parish is Kilmacrennan, and the Barony is also Kilmacrennan. There are six families in Ballinascadden, and which make thirty eight people. Gregg is the name most common.
    The people over seventy are: - Mrs. Graham, Ballinascadden, Coolbuoy, P. O. and Miss B. Gibbons, Ballinascadden, Coolbuoy, P. O. They tell stories in English.
    There are four houses on which are slated roofs, one on which there is tin, and one thatched one.
    The houses were more numerous in former times as there are three in ruins now, and the people in them emigrated to the United States.
    The land is fairly hilly, and there is a wood consisting of ten acres and there is a stream running through it known as the “Black Bourne”.
    Ballinascadden means the town of the herrings.
    Bellanascaddan, Co. Donegal