School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

The Swallow.
    The swallow is a small bird. It has a black back and a white breast. It flies very high and eats little but flies. It builds its nest in the eaves of houses and it lays four eggs. It goes away in winter.
    The Cuckoo.
    The cuckoo is a fairly large bird. She is a blue colour. She comes to this country in April and goes away in August. The cuckoo is a very lazy bird. She builds no nest but she lays one egg in a lark's nest. Then the lark leaves the nest and another bird called the mosscheaper sits on the eggs and rears the young cuckoo. This is the bird which is always seen flying with the cuckoo.
    Sign of the Weather.
    The weather can be judged by certain birds. If there is going to be wet weather, the seagulls make very loud crying. If there is going to be wind the rooks fly very high up.
    Eliza Elliott
    Rathdonnell, Co. Donegal