School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. The names of the birds around our district are: blackbird, thrush, robin, wren, swallow, magpie, cuckoo, pigeon, seagull, crow, and Willie Wagtail.
    The swallow comes in April and builds its nest and hatches young birds. In the month of August it goes away to a warmer country. The cuckoo comes in April also and goes away to a warmer country in August.
    The blackbird builds its nest in a thorn tree or a holly tree. The nest is usually made of mud. The thrush builds it nest in a holly tree. Its nest is made of mud on the outside and lined with soft grass in the inside. The swallow builds its nest in a barn and the nest is made of mud in the outside and lined with feathers in the inside.
    When the seagulls calls very loudly it is a sign of rain. When the blackbirds gather in about the doors and hedges it is a sign of snow. When the crows dive into the rocks it is a sign of a big wind.
    Long ago when the soldiers were looking for our Saviour to kill Him, He happened to go through a field in which a robin was sitting on a tree.
    Now the robin laid its breast on
    Molly Mc Galligly