School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. Candle making was a well known craft in olden times. People used to make candles out of cow-tallow. They boiled the tallow in a pot, and when it had boiled enough they took it off and rolled it in the shape of candles. Then they put a knitting needle through the candle and after sometime they took it out and put in a cotton wick. Soap was also made from lime and cow tallow.
    Basket-making.
    Baskets were made out of rods especially sallow rods. They were twisted in and out and women were very handy at this job. And this work is carried on still.
    Thatching.
    In olden times it was nearly all thatched houses around here. Some people thatched with straw and others with rushes and richer people thatched with flax. The straw was all cut and then the material was bound with briars.
    Annie Gordon
    Mr T. Gordon