School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. In olden times a cure for a toothache was smoking. But anybody that did smoke it was no cure for him. They put the mouthpiece into the teeth and drew in the smoke.
    A cure for the whooping cough was to go over a donkey's back three times, and before doing so you had to give the donkey a piece of oat-bread. Then you had to take a bite of the bread out of the donkey's mouth and eat it. Another cure was to take a drink of mare's milk.
    A cure for mumps was to lead you to the horse pond with a horse's halter on, and take three sips of the water where the horses drank.
    A cure for a boil is to get "benweeds" and oat-meal and boil them. Then you have to put this poultice on your boil and it would be burst in the morning
    A cure for blindness in olden times was to get somebody to lick a frog's eye and then lick yours.
    Joseph Spratt, Newmills has cured several people for the "Evil." He is the seventh son of the family. He rubs with a silver piece and then the person
    Annie Gordon
    Mrs T. Gordon