School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

This other man would not believe him.
    John was out shooting one day and this other an was working in a field near where John was out shooting. So the man called John over and told him to jump over the horses. Then he jumped over the horse ploughing, with the gun in his hands. John Baal lived in Glencar.
  2. Once upon a time there was a man in this district and he would mow two acres and a half of corn in a day.
    When he went home at night he did a lot of work about the house, and after that he walked two miles. His name was William Park, Garryhar [?] Letterkenny. He died about four years ago.
    Dolly Buchanan
    Sockar, Co. Donegal