School: Ednacarnon (roll number 3523)

Edenacarnan South, Co. Donegal
Máire, Bean Staráid

1. Banshee. One was heard by the author when going to the wake of Miss Annie Gregg, Ednacarnon, and was like a child crying. Another, says the same author, was heard by James Doherty, deceased 8 or 9 years ago, and who was over 70 years of age when he died. He heard it in Moneylaggan shortly before Mrs. Eliz. Black died. He was lifting a "battle" of hay when this strange cry started at his feet, and then passed over towards the house where the dying woman lived. This cry was also heard by Joseph Gregg and his wife, of Moneylaggan, when this same woman was dying.
    Ghost in Castlegay. A small dark woman, dressed in black, passed before the author, on the Castlegay road between 12 and 1 o'clock at night, and disappeared into the hedge, and was seen no more. No fear, he said, struck him at the moment, but before he reached home, he was trembling with fear.
    Fairy Story of Killyclug. A family of people called Patchell, lived in Killyclug, and they were very poor. One day a very small woman appeared to them, and told them to change their byre, as the water of same
    Robert Gregg
    Farmer