School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. When you are going a journey and meet a red-haired girl you should turn because you would have bad luck that day. Some people say that a red-haired girl is lucky to read your cup because the things she tells you are supposed to be true. It is lucky to meet a postman on a sweep in the morning.
    It is unlucky to have crickets in your house because when the first cricket comes it is a sign that some one of your animals will die. Some people say if you would kill a cricket it would eat your stockings but if you would put bread beside them they would not touch your stockings.
    If you are going a journey and a magpie cross your path you will have bad luck and if two crossed your path the bad luck would go away from you.
    It is lucky to see a black cat
    Filimine Ní Dhuibhne