Scoil: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (uimhir rolla 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    saw him standing with his back to a turf-stack and a black horse beside him. When the girl saw him she went over and he asked her was she ready. He told her to get up behind him and he drove on as hard as he could and then the girl began to get afraid. She felt a hand the same as would be on a dead person. Then she got more afraid. The boy drove on and on until six o’ clock in the morning. Then the girl heard a cock crowing and she said “Thank God that’s a cock crowing: it is coming near morning” and he said back to her “I would not give
    AT0365: The Dead Bridegroom Carries off his Bride (Lenore)
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhthaigh