School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. To play Blind-Man’s Buff you need to have about twelve people. Then you get a big scarf or handkerchief and you tie it round the eyes of the person who wishes to be the blind-man first. You must be very careful that the blind-man is “really blind” before the game starts.
    Then the children scatter around in all directions and the blind-man sets to work to see if he can catch anybody. The children are not to run in his way in case they might trip him. Then when he catches anybody they are not to laugh: if they laugh they are put out of the game because when he or she catches anybody they are to tell their name and if they would laugh they would know who it was.
    Then if he catches anybody and can tell their name the cloth is taken off him and put on the other person. Then the other person tries to catch somebody and tell their name and if he can the cloth is taken off him and it is put on the person that he caught and it
    Mary Rodden