School: Scoil Naomh Colmcille, Kilmacrennan (roll number 17036)

Kilmacrenan, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Gallchobhair

1. There was once a woman who used to hire a servant-girl, and she always told the girl never to look up the chimney.
    One day the girl was sweeping up the floor, and she decided to look up the chimney. She saw a bag of gold and took it down; and away she went with it.
    When she was some distance along the road she met a horse and the horse said to her
    “Tether me, tether me, in your green lawn, where I have not [?] been tethered this seven long years and a day.”
    “Uh!” said the girl I have no time I am in a hurry, and the horse began to kick her. The girl went on until she came to a cow, and the cow said to her
    “Milk me, milk me, for I have not been milked this seven long years
    Bríghid Ní hÉigeartaigh