School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. Once upon a time a native of this parish was going to America. He had five pounds. In that time five pounds would take one to America. He left the house early in the morning. He had nothing but the five pound note and he could not buy anything for himself to eat or drink. He was standing at a shop window. The shopman came out and asked him was he hungry. The man said he was cold and hungry. The shopman asked him in. He went in and he gave him a substial meal containing tea, bread, butter and boiled eggs.
    English
  2. When the penal days was in my district the people had near to die of cold and hunger. We do not know much about the penal days, but the older people knows more about it. The used to say mass at a place which we