School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. Once upon a time an old witch lived in a great big castle. At night she would turn herself into a witch and in the day she would turn herself into a bird. One day she told the king that his daughter had to tread straw into gold for if she would not do it her head would be cut off. When the king went home he told his daughter what she had to do for the old witch. The poor daughter did not know what to do so she went to the witch. The witch took her into a room and told her to tread the straw into gold. The witch left the room and told her to have the straw into gold. The girl sat on a chair and prayed for someone to come and help her. Soon after a dwarf came in and asked the girl what happened to her. She told him. What will you give me said the dwarf the ring thats on my finger said the girl. She gave him the ring and he tread the straw into gold.