School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The singing did not please them and they took him away with them. They put his brother's hump sitting on the top of his own, and he had to carry his brother's burden along with his own.
  2. When we mention the penal days in the olden times we bring back bitter memories to the people of our district. The old people of our neighbourhood still tell us about the penal days. The Irish people were forbidden to have schools or school-masters. They were very fond of learning and they never would allow their language to die. Very few Irish books were printed in Ireland in those days. There was hardly a county or a district in Ireland during the penal days which had not its Irish poets and scholars.
    English
  3. Once upon a time there lived a man and his three daughters in a little cottage. He was very poor and had to go to the wood every day in search of work. When he was coming home from his work every evening his youngest daughter ran to meet him.
    One day when he was going into the wood