School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    this he told them if they did not get any they would get ones, and if they got ones they would get no more. From that day there were no salmon to be found in Mulroy Bay.
  2. Long ago there were two brothers living together. One of them left one day to go to the fair.
    When he was coming home he had to pass a stone that the fairies used to sing at. When he came as far as this stone he heard a little voice. He stood and listened for a while to hear what they were saying. He heard them singing and he began to sing after them. The fairies heard him and the singing was so nice that they did not know what to give him.
    Each of the brothers had a hump on their back. The fairies took him with them and took the hump off him. He went home in great haste to tell his brother what had happened. When he arrived he told his brother what had happened since he left home. When he heard the story he said he was going to the fairies the next day. He arose early next morning and started his journey. When he arrived at the place where the fairies would sing he listened for a little while. He heard them singing and he began to sing after them.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    John Mac Loughlin