School: Manorvaughan (roll number 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

1. I live in Tirlaughan Co Donegal, Tirlaughan means the land of the Loch, long ago Mulroy bay was called Mulroy Loch and Tirlaughan got its name because it is so near the bay.
    There are seventeen houses in Tirlaughan three thatched and fourteen slated. The name that is most popular is McBride; there are three families of that name in it.
    There is a stream called Owen "Bhúidhe" which separates Tirlaughan from Mulroy and there is another stream which is called Owen na Bradan which separates Tirlaughan from Carrigart.
    The house in which I live is about one mile from Carrigart.
    The two streams which separate Tirlaughan from Carrigart and from Mulroy flow into Mulroy bay.