Scoil: Manorvaughan (uimhir rolla 10507)

Rawros, Co. Donegal
Mary E. Alcorn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Fianna were in Ireland long ago it happened that there was a dispute between Finn and Goll. Fionn was the chieftan of the Fianna and for this reason Goll had to retreat so Fionn immediately pursued. Goll retreated until he came to this parish and he went down to Downings. So Fionn followed him and Goll was obliged to swim out to a rock about a mile from the land. Fionn waited for a fortnight, but at last he went away although he left a man to wait for Goll unknown to Goll himself.
    At last he decided he would return to land for he was weak with hunger for he drank nothing but salt water. When he returned he came in contact with his enemy who was still waiting. As soon as they met the rushed at each other and fierce battle ensued. The both killed each other and for this reason the parish is called Rosgoll or Rosgull which is Irish. The rock is called Golls-rock in remembrance of him.
    Ros Goill, Co. Donegal
    Francis Mc Gurrin