School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. Once upon a time there lived three men in a house by themselves. One day they made up their minds to go to Scotland. So they started off and had not gone far when they saw a little gold watch lying on the road. They had three thorn sticks with them and thinking that the watch was a snake they started to beat it. One of them lifted it and they heard it ticking and they said to one another "It is living yet "They went on till they came to a house and went in and asked the woman to make them some tea. She told them she had no bread and went to the shop for some. While she was out they heard the clock ticking and thought it was the mother of the gold watch and began to beat it with the sticks. When the woman came in she asked the men what happened to the clock and they said they did not know. They were put in prison for three months.
  2. Once upon there lived a king who had one of his men in prison a long time. One day he told the man that if he could get him a horse that was neither brown, black white, yellpw or all the colours that a horse would be
    Anthony Gillespie
    Cashel, Co. Donegal