School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

Money was plentiful in olden times. The people alway used it. They did not buy much on Sundays.
    The markets were held in Milford and Kilmacrenann. Pigs, hens and all fowls were sold in the markets long ago.
    The pedlars were Charlie Boyle, Johnny Doohan and Alex McGinly. They sold pins, needls, cloth and combs etc. There was a teaman who came round selling tea. It was Dan Gallagher of Creevy.
  2. Long ago the house were thatched with bent. There were two rooms in most houses and there was a bed in the corner of the kitchen. It was The Masters and Mistresses of the house slept in it.
    Long ago the fireplace was in the centre of the floor and there was no chimney inside. There was one door on the houses in the centre of the wall. It was closed with a bolt. There were no windows in the houses long ago before glass came out.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Mc Gettigan