School: Aghadachor (Aghador)

Aghadachor, Co. Donegal
Máire T. Ní Bhréasláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    employed to make meal. The wheel was turned by water and it was there till a few years ago when it was taken down to Derryhassen and is still used there for grinding corn. The man who runs it now is Michael Sheils. Milford is the nearest flour mill and was opened about a year ago.
    Potato bread was made from mashed potatoes and flour. Boxty was made from grated raw potatoes mixed with a little flour and baked on a griddle. Oat bread was made from water and oatmeal. Potato and oat bread are still made. A cross was always put on the bread.
    There was a backery in Glenree owned by Dan McGattigen until about twenty years ago. Buns and loaves were made in it. The oven was heated by a turf or coal fire.
    There is a very big bakery in Milford now. It is the nearest to us and electric power is used.
    Told by Mandy McGettigan, Daimlackagh (81 yrs.)
    Written by Patrick McGettigan, Glenree.
  2. There were not many shops in this district long ago. Aonton McGettigan of Glennee had a shop and Pat Doherty of Cleggan had one also. The people bought the things they wanted in these shops.
        1. trade
    George Dennison